LipoActive Chamomile

Product information

Article: 1199

Parameter Limit Unit Method
Appearance (20 C) clear oil
Colour blue
Volatiles matter max. 0,85 % Ph. Eur. (2.2.32)
Relative density 0,910 - 0,930 g/ml Ph. Eur. (2.2.5)
Odour typical
Fatty acid composition Ph. Eur. (2.4.22)
16:0 Palmitic acid 7,00 - 14,00 % Ph. Eur. (2.4.22)
18:0 Stearic acid 1,00 - 6,00 % Ph. Eur. (2.4.22)
18:1 Oleic acid 19,00 - 30,00 % Ph. Eur. (2.4.22)
18:2 Linoleic acid 44,00 - 62,00 % Ph. Eur. (2.4.22)
18:3 Linolenic acid 4,00 - 11,00 % Ph. Eur. (2.4.22)
Refrative index (20 C) 1,47 - 1,48 Ph. Eur. (2.2.6)
INCI CAS EINECS Content%
Glycine Soja Oil 8001-22-7 232-274-4 > 50
Chamomilla Recutita Flower/Leaf Extract 84082-60-0 282-006-5 20 - 50
Tocopherol 59-02-9 200-412-2 0,1 - 1
Bisabolol 515-69-5 208-205-9 < 0,1
Guaiazulene 489-84-9 207-701-2 < 0,1
INCI
CAS
EINECS
CoS /TSE
Customs tarif no. 1302 19 70

LipoActive - Chamomile is obtained through a gentle extraction from the flowers of chamomile. The extract contains all oil-soluble ingredients. Most important are bisabolol and azulene, which is responsible for the blue colour. The cosmetic effect of LipoActive - Chamomile can be explained generally due to its woundhealing and anti-inflammation effect. Furthermore the extract has a sun protective and sunburn healing capacity. LipoActive - Chamomile is used for the care of dry, rough and scaly skin. Care preparations with an addition of LipoActive - Chamomile is effective against dry aged skin. Applied in baby care it protects the skin against soreness, in hand emulsions it helps against cracked and reddened skin. LipoActive - Chamomile is stable at ambient temperatures in the original unopened container for a minimum of one year.

Please Login / Register to download additional documents!

Material Safety Data Sheet

H. Erhard Wagner GmbH | Auf dem Pasch 18 | D-28717 Bremen | Phone +49-421-69360-0 | Fax +49-421-69360-15