EWALAN ODE-50

Product information

(Octyldodecyl Lanolate)

Article: 1005

Parameter Limit Unit Method
Colour max. 5 Gardner (visual)
Acid value max. 2 KOH mg/g Ph. Eur. (2.5.1)
Iodine value max. 10 g I2/100g Hanus
Saponification value 80 - 115 KOH mg/g Ph. Eur. (2.5.6)
Melting point 45 - 60 C Ph. Eur. (2.2.14)
Loss on drying max. 0,3 % Ph. Eur. (2.2.32)
Ash max. 0,10 % Ph. Eur. (2.4.14)
Peroxide value max. 20 meq O2/kg Ph. Eur. (2.5.5 A)
Hydroxyl value max. 30 KOH mg/g Ph. Eur. (2.5.3 A)
INCI Octyldodecyl Lanolate
CAS 233603-23-1
EINECS ./.
CoS /TSE
Customs tarif no. 1505 00 90

EWALAN ODE-50 (Lanolin fatty acid-Octyldodecylalcoholester) is a creamy-white lanolin ester with a very light, pleasant smell. It has a wonderfully smooth skin feel and high pigment dispersability. EWALAN ODE-50 is applied for lip sticks and makeup as an oily dispersant and for basic cosmetics as an emollient.

Please Login / Register to download additional documents!

Material Safety Data Sheet

H. Erhard Wagner GmbH | Auf dem Pasch 18 | D-28717 Bremen | Phone +49-421-69360-0 | Fax +49-421-69360-15