Home   >  Products  >  Phyto Esters  >  YOFCO MAS

YOFCO MAS

(Phytosterol ester)

Article: 1027

Parameter Limit Unit Method
Colourmax. 4Gardner
Acid valuemax. 1KOH mg/gPh. Eur. (2.5.1)
Saponification value65 - 95KOH mg/gPh. Eur. (2.5.6)
lodine value35 - 60g I2/100gHanus
Residue on ignitionmax. 0,5%Ph. Eur. (2.4.16)
Loss on dryingmax. 1%
Appearancewhite, solid
INCIPhytosteryl Macadamiate
CAS227200-30-8
Customs tarif no.2906 13 10

YOFCO MAS is an purely plant derived ester of Macadamianut fatty acids and soy sterol. YOFCO MAS has a wonderful skin feeling and is formulated in skin-care, make-up as well as hair care. YOFCO MAS is ECOCERT certified! Properties: - contains more than 20% Palmitoleic Acid - similar fatty acid composition than human epidermic lipid - no skin irritation - melting point is near body temperature, excellent spreadability and good touch - good compatibility with other oils & fats.

Please Login / Register to download additional documents!

Material Safety Data Sheet

General description and characteristics