Woolwax Alcohol Type EW 1
Article: 1025
| Parameter | Limit | Unit | Method |
| Acid value | max. 2 | KOH mg/g | Ph. Eur. (2.5.1) |
| Hydroxyl value | 120 - 180 | KOH mg/g | Ph. Eur. (2.5.3 A) |
| Saponification value | max. 12 | KOH mg/g | Ph. Eur. (2.5.6) |
| Loss on drying | max. 0,5 | % | Ph. Eur. (2.2.32) |
| Sulphated ash | max. 0,15 | % | Ph. Eur. (2.4.16) |
| Melting point | min. 50 | °C | Ph. Eur. (2.5.15) |
| Colour | max. 12 | Gardner | |
| Cholesterol content | min. 30 | % | Ph. Eur. |
| Free Fatty acids | max. 1 | % | Ph. Eur. |
| Form | solid |
| INCI | Lanolin Alcohol |
| CAS | 8027-33-6 |
| EINECS | 232-430-1 |
| Customs tarif no. | 1505 00 90 |
Woolwax Alcohol Type EW 1 is a cosmetic woolwax-alcohol for example used in polish, crayon and hair care products.
Please Login / Register to download additional documents!