Jojoba oil, cold pressed
(Jojoba oil cold pressed DAC)
Article: 1029
| Parameter | Limit | Unit | Method |
| Others | max. 3,0 | % | Ph. Eur. (2.4.22) |
| 22:0 Behenic acid | max. 1,0 | % | Ph. Eur. (2.4.22) |
| 20:1 Gadoleic acid | 65,0 - 80,0 | % | Ph. Eur. (2.4.22) |
| 22:1 Erucic acid | 10,0 - 20,0 | % | Ph. Eur. (2.4.22) |
| 24:1 Nervonic acid | max. 3,0 | % | Ph. Eur. (2.4.22) |
| 18:1 Oleic acid | 5,0 - 15,0 | % | Ph. Eur. (2.4.22) |
| 16:1 Palmitoleic acid | max. 1,0 | % | Ph. Eur. (2.4.22) |
| 16:0 Palmitic acid | max. 3,0 | % | Ph. Eur. (2.4.22) |
| Fatty acid composition | % | Ph. Eur. (2.4.22) | |
| Iodine value | 80 - 90 | g I2/100g | Ph. Eur. (2.5.4.A) |
| Unsaponifiable matter | 45 - 55 | % | Ph. Eur. (2.5.7) |
| Peroxide value | max. 8,0 | meq O2/kg | Ph. Eur. (2.5.5) |
| Acid value | max. 2,0 | KOH mg/g | Ph. Eur. (2.5.1) |
| Relative density (20°C) | 0,865 - 0,875 | Ph. Eur. (2.2.5) | |
| Refractive index (20°C) | 1,460 - 1,468 | Ph. Eur. (2.2.6) | |
| Colour | Gardner | ||
| Saponification value | 90 - 98 | mg KOH/g | Ph. Eur. (2.5.6) |
| INCI | Simmondsia Chinensis Oil |
| CAS | 61789-91-1 |
| EINECS | 289-964-3 |
| Customs tarif no. | 1515 90 15 |