EWANOX 30
(Lanolin PEG-30, ethoxylated)
Article: 1268
| Parameter | Limit | Unit | Method |
| Loss on drying | max. 0,5 | % | Ph. Eur. (2.2.32) |
| Free fatty acids | max. 1,5 | % | |
| Acid value | max. 3 | KOH mg/g | Ph. Eur. (2.5.1) |
| etylene oxide, % weight | 61 - 68 | % w/w | |
| ethylene oxide, mol | 25 - 35 | mol | |
| Melting point | 42 - 48 | °C | Ph. Eur. (2.2.14) |
| Ash | max. 0,5 | % | Ph. Eur. (2.4.14) |
| Saponification value | 24 - 40 | KOH mg/g | Ph. Eur. (2.5.6) |
| Iodine value | 12 - 20 | Wijs | |
| Chlorides | max. 150 | ppm | |
| Solubility in water | 5 - 10 | % | |
| pH 0,5 % in water | 6 - 8 | ||
| Colour | max. 20 | Gardner |
| INCI | PEG-30 Lanolin |
| CAS | 61790-81-6 / 8039-09-6 |
| EINECS | Polymer |
| Customs tarif no. | 3402 13 00 |
EWANOX 30 is a water soluble fattening agent which is formulated in hair care, lotions, bath-oils etc.