EWANOL WR-E
(Wheat-Germ Oil, refined Ph. Eur. 7.0 w. 0.3% nat. Vitamin E)
Article: 1038
| Parameter | Limit | Unit | Method |
| Refractive index (20 °C) | ~ 1,475 | Ph. Eur. (2.2.6) | |
| Relative density (20 °C) | ~ 0,925 | Ph. Eur. (2.2.5) | |
| Acid value | max 0,9 | KOH mg/g | Ph. Eur. (2.5.1) |
| Peroxide value | max. 10 | meq O2/kg | Ph. Eur. (2.5.5) |
| Unsaponifiable matter | max. 5 | % (m/m) | Ph. Eur. (2.5.7) |
| Colour | Gardner | ||
| alkaline impurities | Ph. Eur. | Ph. Eur. (2.4.19) | |
| Fatty acid composition | Ph. Eur. (2.4.22 C) | ||
| 16:0 Palmitic acid | 14 - 19 | % | Ph. Eur. (2.4.22 C) |
| 18:0 Stearic acid | max. 2 | % | Ph. Eur. (2.4.22 C) |
| 18:1 Oleic acid | 12 - 23 | % | Ph. Eur. (2.4.22 C) |
| 18:2 Linoleic acid | 52 - 59 | % | Ph. Eur. (2.4.22 C) |
| 18:3 Linolenic acid | 3 - 10 | % | Ph. Eur. (2.4.22 C) |
| 20:1 Gadoleic acid | max. 2 | % | Ph. Eur. (2.4.22 C) |
| Brassicasterol | max. 0,3 | % | Ph. Eur. (2.4.22 C) |
| Vitamine E | min. 0,3 | % | |
| Water | max. 0,1 | % | Ph. Eur. (2.5.32) |
| INCI | Triticum Vulgare Germ Oil |
| CAS | 68917-73-7 |
| EINECS | 281-689-7 |
| Customs tarif no. | 1515 90 99 |
EWANOL WR-E is a refined Non-GMO Wheat Germ oil. The added a, b, g, d-Tocopherols are of natural origin.