EWANOL JO-R
Jojoba oil, refined
Article: 1079
| Parameter | Limit | Unit | Method |
| Refractive index (20 °C) | ~ 1,466 | Ph. Eur. (2.2.6) | |
| Relative density (20 °C) | ~ 0,868 | Ph. Eur. (2.2.5) | |
| Acid value | max. 1 | KOH mg/g | Ph. Eur. (2.5.1) |
| Peroxide value | max. 5 | meq O2/kg | Ph. Eur. (2.5.5 A) |
| Unsaponifiable matter | 45 - 55 | % | Ph. Eur. (2.5.7) |
| Colour | max. 1 | Gardner | |
| Alkaline impurities | DAC | Ph. Eur. (2.4.19) | |
| Iodine value | 80 - 90 | g I2/100g | Ph. Eur. (2.5.4.A) |
| Saponification value | 90 - 98 | KOH mg/g | Ph. Eur. (2.5.6) |
| Fatty acid composition | Ph. Eur. (2.4.22) | ||
| 16:0 Palmitic acid | max. 3 | % | Ph. Eur. (2.4.22) |
| 16:1 Palmitoleic acid | max. 1 | % | Ph. Eur. (2.4.22) |
| 18:1 Oleic acid | 5 - 15 | % | Ph. Eur. (2.4.22) |
| 20:1 Gadoleic acid | 65 - 80 | % | Ph. Eur. (2.4.22) |
| 22:0 Behenic acid | max. 1 | % | Ph. Eur. (2.4.22) |
| 22:1 Erucic acid | 10 - 20 | % | Ph. Eur. (2.4.22) |
| 24:1 Nervonic acid | max. 3 | % | Ph. Eur. (2.4.22) |
| Others | max. 3 | % | Ph. Eur. (2.4.22) |
| INCI | Simmondsia Chinensis Oil |
| CAS | 61789-91-1 |
| EINECS | ./. |
| Customs tarif no. | 1515 90 15 |