EWALAN Wax
Article: 1410
| Parameter | Limit | Unit | Method |
| Melting point | 43-52 | °C | Ph. Eur. |
| Loss on drying | max. 0,3 | % | Ph. Eur. |
| Residue on ignition | max. 0,1 | % | Ph. Eur. |
| Acid value | max. 1,0 | KOH mg/g | Ph. Eur. |
| Iodine value | 18 - 36 | g I2/100g | Ph. Eur. |
| Saponification value | 90-110 | KOH mg/g | Ph. Eur. |
| Colour | max. 6 | Gardner |
| INCI | Lanolin cera |
| CAS | 68 201-49-0 |
| EINECS | 269-220-4 |
EWALAN Wax is the hard fraction that remains after physical extraction of lanolin oil from lanolin. It is used for various cosmetic applications.