EWACERIN Type K
(Woolwax Alcohols Ph. Eur. 7.0)
Article: 1026
| Parameter | Limit | Unit | Method |
| Characteristics | Ph. Eur. | Ph. Eur. | |
| Identification and purity | Ph. Eur. | Ph. Eur. | |
| Appearance of solution | Ph. Eur. | Ph. Eur. (2.2.1) | |
| Acesent or alkaline reacting substance | Ph. Eur. | Ph. Eur. | |
| Melting point | min. 58 | °C | Ph. Eur. (2.2.15) |
| Acid value | max. 2 | KOH mg/g | Ph. Eur. (2.5.1) |
| Hydroxyl value | 120 - 180 | KOH mg/g | Ph. Eur. (2.5.3 A) |
| Peroxide value | max. 15 | meq O2/kg | Ph. Eur. (2.5.5 A) |
| Saponification value | max. 12 | KOH mg/g | Ph. Eur. (2.5.6) |
| Butyhlhydroxytoluene | max. 200 | ppm | Ph. Eur. (2.2.28) |
| Loss on drying | max. 0,5 | % | Ph. Eur. (2.2.32) |
| Sulphated ash | max. 0,1 | % | Ph. Eur. (2.4.16) |
| Water absorption capacity | Ph. Eur. | Ph. Eur. | |
| Cholesterol content | min. 30 | % | Ph. Eur. |
| Free fatty acids | max. 1 | % | |
| Form | pastills |
| INCI | Lanolin Alcohol |
| CAS | 8027-33-6 |
| EINECS | 232-430-1 |
| Customs tarif no. | 1505 00 90 |
EWACERIN Type K is a woolwax-alcohol according to the latest Ph. Eur. It is used as co-emulsifier in cosmetic and pharmaceutic formulations.